Datenschutz

This Privacy Policy describes how the Wimmer Hartstahl Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG, located in Industriestraße 3, 5303 Thalgau, collects and processes information about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the legal data security regulations and this data protection declaration.

As a rule it is possible to use our web site without personal data having to be stated. In so far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, then this is always done as far as possible on a voluntary basis.

Data protection coordinator

You can reach our data protection coordinator at:

Wimmer Hartstahl Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG
z.H. Stefanie Pfligersdorffer
Industriestr. 3
5303 Thalgau
Telephone: +43-6235-6655-222
E-mail: [email protected]

Order processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of contract processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter mailing service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • Google

These contract processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data will only be passed on to typical service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our bookkeeping), dispatch service providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc..

  • individual list

contact form

After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the person responsible under data protection law for the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will only mean that you will not submit your request and that we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. 
Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original purpose of processing, will take place on the same legal basis, except for opposition. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time by written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

If the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data transferability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, [email protected]).