Data protection declaration

This Privacy Policy describes how the Wimmer Hartstahl Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG, located in Industriestraße 3, 5303 Thalgau, collects and processes information about you when you visit our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this statement.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal information confidentially and in accordance with the legal data security regulations and this data protection declaration.

As a rule it is possible to use our web site without personal data having to be stated. In so far as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, then this is always done as far as possible on a voluntary basis.

Data protection coordinator

You can reach our data protection coordinator at:

Wimmer Hartstahl Gesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG
z.H. Stefanie Pfligersdorffer
Industriestr. 3
5303 Thalgau
Telephone: +43-6235-6655-222
E-mail: [email protected]

Order processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of contract processors who support us in providing the services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter mailing service).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • Google

These contract processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than the provision of our services.

Your personal data will only be passed on to typical service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our bookkeeping), dispatch service providers (in the case of dispatch to you), etc..

  • individual list

contact form

After sending the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the person responsible under data protection law for the purpose of processing your enquiry on the basis of your consent given by sending the form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to do so will only mean that you will not submit your request and that we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by written notification without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation. 
Further processing of the data, which is compatible with the original purpose of processing, will take place on the same legal basis, except for opposition. In this case, the data will be passed on to the shipping service provider.

You have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing at any time by written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website may place a cookie on the visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and in which areas of the website the user was particularly interested.
In the German Wikipedia you can get more information about the topic Cookies.

Changing cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are accepted or rejected, can be defined by the user in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, all functions of this website may no longer be fully usable.

Server log file

This website processes the following personal data in a log file on the server for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the predominant legitimate interest of the person responsible (technical security measures) (see Combined Log Format):

  • IP-address
  • time stamps
  • accessed content
  • referring page 
  • browser identification

This data is only stored temporarily for a period of 10 days. The data is then automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LCC ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for order data processing.

When you access our website, software is used to establish a connection to Google's servers and to transmit data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the use of the website by the website user.

This website uses the "IP anonymisation" function. This will cause your IP address to be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will users' full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

According to Google, they will use this information for the purpose of evaluating how you use the site, compiling reports on website activities and providing the operator with other services relating to website and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or if third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
More information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: or of Google Analytics.

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent your user information from being collected on our website  by setting your web browser to "Do Not Track". Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

In general, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user information on all websites by following the link below Download and install browser plug-in.

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of personal data.

If the legal basis for processing your personal data exists in your consent or in a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data transferability.

You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, [email protected]).